2764DFCA - Patricia Jean Schneider

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Patricia Jean Schneider
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1982
Location Last Seen: Pedley, Riverside County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 18, 1957
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Patti; Patricia Jean Underhill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair is described as straight and shoulder-length.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cocktail waitress uniform
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At 3:45 AM on Sunday July 31, 1982, Patricia Schneider, after completing work as a cocktail waitress at an Indian Hills, CA restaurant and nightclub, made a call from the Circle K market on Limonite in Pedley, CA (between Riverside and Mira Loma) reporting her car had broken down.

A clerk at the Circle K stated he saw two white males with sandy hair in the parking lot while Schneider made calls from the phone. Between 5 and 6 AM that same morning, a Riverside county sheriff found Schneider's car - a brown and white 1974 Toyota Celica California Lic # 018POF - on fire near the intersection of Van Buren Blvd and Doolittle Ave. The area was searched and no traces of Patti were found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Paul DeJong
Agency Phone Number: (951) 353-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P08184599

NamUs Case Number: 1612
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr