Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's bike
Date of Discovery: June 10, 1991
Location of Discovery: Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and or black with lightly graying sides and shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Blue or bluish-gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His fingernails were bitten down to the quicks and were heavily infested with dirt and grease. He had no scars, marks or tattoos.
Dentals: Available. Teeth described as heavily tartered with a slight gap in the two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Lee blue jeans, Red B&W sweatshirt, black belt, and well-worn Nike Air Pegasus sneakers (size 10D) with tears in the material.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was walking with his bicycle along the southbound Route 4 and Old Crain Highway when he was struck by an Isuzu truck at 3:15 P.M. He was taken to Prince George's General Hospital (now called Prince George's Hospital Center) where he died.
The decedent had been collecting cans by the roadway.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-03135
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W6106673
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11639
Added: 6/28/2016; Last Updated: 03/02/2024