Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim (right by Barbara Martin-Bailey); sleeping bag and clothing associated with the remains.
Date of Discovery: March 4, 1999
Location of Discovery: Clarsburg, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: Mixed. Hispanic with possible Black and/or White ancestry,
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 182 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible broken nose that had healed without displacement. Degenerative joint disease in neck and lower back. Some coxxyx vertebrae fused with sacral vertebrae.
Dentals: Available. No missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available. The prints were described to be unsatisfactory for AFIS entry.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Short sleeve, dark blue T-shirt, with what looks like a large green letter “M” on front. The shirt logo is from a Sacramento area designer called Mustard Seed Faith. The designer may be associated with “Black Market Threads”. The shirts were sold locally out of the K Street Mall in Sacramento and shops in Fairfield and Vallejo (Solano County). Other local urban and “hip/hop” clothing designers during this time were Hard Times, Quasi and Seriez. Can find no current listings indicating the designers are still in business. Green boxer type shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Blue fabric sleeping bag with white, blue and tan plaid interior.
The victim was located on the east bank of Elk Slough in Clarsburg, partially covered by a sleeping bag and dry grass. The body was severely decomposed and his race could not be determined.
He died from a stab wound to the heart.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 11812-117-99
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7406
NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
The Daily Democrat
Added: 3/21/06; Last Updated: 2/10/18