275UFWV - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Artistic rendition of the victim; Victim's chipped tooth

Date of Discovery: May 9, 2001
Location of Discovery: Alta, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1998 to 2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 37-47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have been left handed. She bore at least one child. She may have been a smoker. Left humerus showed evidence of a healed fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - photographs, radiographs, and charting. History of quality professional dental care. Chip in lower tooth present during life.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A WV Paving employee came across human skull while scavaging through a road-side dump for mason jars. The victim's skeletal remains were scattered in a steep ravine one mile west of Route 60 from the I-64 Alta Exit. The area is approximately the size of a football field.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Matt Izzo, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (304) 558-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-283

Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (304) 647-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 63106044

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2159

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/01/2004; Last Updated: 01/26/2024