275DFCA - Christine Marie Eastin

275DFCA.jpg 275DFCA1.jpg 275DFCA1.jpg 275DFCA1.jpg
Left and Center: Eastin, circa 1971; Right: Age-Progression to 47 years old (circa 1999)

Name: Christine Marie Eastin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 1971
Location Last Seen: Hayward, Alameda County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 4, 1952
Age: 19 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 130 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. Straight past shoulders, parted in center.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Christy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: 3/8" scar on middle of forehead. Surgical scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: brown and black leather jacket. black boots. blue slacks. red/white/blue pin striped tunic. bluish gold scarf.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: None noted Eyewear: n/a Footwear: Black boots Jewelry: None noted

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eastin borrowed her former boyfriend's car, a 1969 Ford Maverick, during the evening hours of January 18, 1971 in Hayward, California. She planned to take a female friend shopping and told her ex-boyfriend that she would wash his vehicle before returning it to him later in the night. Eastin purchased a pair of boots while shopping, then dropped her friend off at her friend's home before proceeding to Charlie's Car Wash on Mission Boulevard in Hayward. The car wash was a self-service operation and Eastin cleaned the vehicle by hand.

The car was found abandoned at the wash in the early morning hours of January 19. The vehicle was locked and it was obvious that Eastin had completed washing the entire surface before disappearing. Papers which were originally located inside the Maverick were found strewn on the pavement outside the driver's side door. There was no sign of Eastin. She left all of her personal belongings at her home and had no travel plans. She has never been seen nor heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hayward Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jenn Kell, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 5102937000
Agency E-Mail: mgtips@hayward-ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-1-1297

NamUs Case Number: 8173
NCIC Case Number: M-677740199

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Hayward Police Department
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/12/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App