Ring found with the decedent
Date of Discovery: August 20, 1975
Location of Discovery: Hanover, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly, measuring 1/8 inch in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was circumcised. Fractures to frontal-malar junction, right malar, right maxilla, and left boarder of the nose. Healed fractures to left rib #12 and left zygoma.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White Fruit of the Loom T-shirt (tank top style, size small (34-36)), white Fruit of the Loom underwear (size small (28-32)), red/black/white plaid Haggar pants (~24" inseam), black 36" leather belt with two rows of holes and a two-inch buckle, and new Flagg Brothers tennis shoes (size 6.5).
Jewelry: Silver snake ring which bears the inscription "Sterling AC made in Jamaica W1."
Additional Personal Items: Two handkerchiefs and thirty cents in his right front pants pocket.
The decedent's body was found along State Route 295 / Baltimore Washington Parkway, west of the south bound lanes near Hanover. He may have been travelling with or came into contact with a white person with light brown hair.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 100938
Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack P
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 761-5130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G-6512315
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11202
Added: 6/28/2016; Last Updated: 03/02/2024