2756UMCA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 22, 1999
Location of Discovery: Arroyo Grande, San Luis Obispo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 9 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Sample retained - status unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were located near Highway 101 and El Campo in Arroyo Grande.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's/Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (805) 781-4513
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: John Doe I / Coroner File #13214

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

KSBY News
San Luis Obispo County Coroner's Office
National Center for Missing Adults

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/1/16

Submit an update to this case file.