Name: Yuette Wabbington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 1997
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: April 6, 1964
Age: 33 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length braids worn loose at scalp
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build
Dentals: Available, gold tooth on right side of mouth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Dark colored jeans; red and white striped Tommy Hilfinger shirt; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yuette Wabbington was last seen leaving her mother's Druid Hills house, where she and her two children lived. She promised to return for a family meeting that night. When she didn't show up for the meeting, her family filed a missing person's report the next day.
Yuette does not have a vehicle and it wasn't unusual for her to walk to neighbors' houses for a visit. She is described as a homebody and not the type that would go off days and weeks at a time.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Erin Valentine
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 971052634
NamUs Case Number: 4915
NamUs
Birmingham News - Jan. 27, 1998
Added: 2/17/09; Last Updated: 2/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App