2755UMCA - Unidentified Male

Gold necklace with cornucopia charm found on body

Date of Discovery: December 30, 1990
Location of Discovery: Ragged Point, San Luis Obispo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide (suspected head trauma)

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown - adult
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold necklace with cornucopia (horn of plenty) charm
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found dismembered and placed in bags north of Ragged Point (south of the Monterery County Line).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's/Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clinton Cole, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (805) 781-4550
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 901223307/John Doe IV/Coroner File #10774

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 88214

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Luis Obispo County Coroner's Office
KSBY News
San Luis Obispo News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/1/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024