2754UMCA - Unidentified Male

Tattoo 1 Tattoo 2 Tattoo 3 Tattoo 4 Tattoo 5
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's tattoos

Date of Discovery: July 23, 1983
Location of Discovery: Morro Bay, San Luis Obispo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 8 weeks prior
State of Remains: 2 months prior
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black and coarse, collar-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had several tattoos: "4-15-13 El Coveno" on his left shoulder, a heart with a banner on his right thigh, "I LOVE U VIRGIE" on his right calf, "REVENGE 1" centered over his left breast, and one of unknown description (pictured above) on his right shoulder. Small build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue tank top type T-shirt, blue Jordache jeans secured at the waist with a brown leather belt and dark-colored socks. Brown leather shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent had been shot in the head in Morro Bay off Highway 41.

His body was exhumed on July 30, 2010, and a bone sample submitted for DNA extraction, which proved unsuccessful. His remains are at the Sheriff's Property Office.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's/Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (805) 781-4513
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: John Doe II / Coroner File #8101

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14563

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KSBY News
San Luis Obispo County Coroner's Office
San Luis Obispo News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/1/16; Last Updated: 1/7/18

Submit an update to this case file.