Facial reconstructions of the decedent
Date of Discovery: November 14, 1987
Location of Discovery: San Luis Obispo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 10 years
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 36-44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Sample submitted - status unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a heavily wooded area near the Cambria Cemetery. He died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound to his head.
The gun apparently used by the man to kill himself was traced to a Canton, Ohio hardware store circa 1950-1951. It was later sold at Enderle's Hardware in Santa Ana.
No vehicle was found in the area where the body was discovered.
His remains were exhumed on August 19, 2008, and a bone sample submitted for DNA extraction. His remains are in custody of the Sheriff's Office.
Agency Name: San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's/Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (805) 781-4513
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: John Doe 3 / Coroner File #9689
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
KSBY News
San Luis Obispo County Coroner's Office
San Luis Obispo News
Added: 5/1/16; Last Updated: 5/1/16
Submit an update to this case file.