2753DFHI - In Chin McDonald

ALT TXT

Name: In Chin McDonald
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1999
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, island of Oahu, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: c1968
Age: 31 years old
Race: Asian/Island Pacificer
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Of Korean descent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, black blouse, and high-heeled shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. McDonald was last seen around 10:30PM, leaving her workplace at Club Chance Bar in the Pearl Kai Shopping Center, where she worked as a hostess. The next day, her car was found in the shopping center parking lot and her black handbag was found on the shoreline at a bike path near Neal Blaisdell Park in Pearl City. A possible suspect vehicle may be an older, white cargo van, which is believed to have dropped McDonald off at the park.

Friends say that she was excited about seeing her two children in a couple of weeks, who resided in Texas at the time. According to investigators, McDonald showed no signs of suicide and went to work consistently. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Crimestoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-955-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department Missing Persons Detail
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3394
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin (11/25/99)
Honolulu Star-Bulletin (1/25/2000)
Honolulu Advertiser (4/14/2003)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/16/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr