Artistic renderings of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: September 25, 1988
Location of Discovery: Clermont, Lake County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined, suspected homicide.
Estimated Age: 22-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Transgender female (assigned male at birth to later undergo gender confirmation surgery)
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long and bleached blonde.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Presumed to have undergon gender reassignement surgery, likely being performed in 1984 or prior. Had 250cc silastic breast implants that were discontinued in 1983. Long manicured nails. Evidence of hormonal treatment. Robust, athletic build. Possible healed fracture of anterior left 7th rib. Healed fracture of the right cheek bone secondary to blunt trauma. Healed fracture to the right 5th toe. Evidence of a surgical rhinoplasty.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue-green tank top, Manisha long acid washed denim skirt, and panty hose.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A passerby looking for cypress wood to build lawn furniture, discovered the decednt's remains in a wooded area in the Green Swamp area known as Four Corners in the vicinity of Hwy 474, four miles east of Hwy 33.
It appeared that the body had been dragged from the roadside to the location it was found. The victim's pantyhose and skirt had been rolled down, indicating a possible sexual assault.
Initially, the decedent was believed to be a cisgender woman and it was thought she had given birth. When the remains were tested again, DNA revealed that the decedent was a transgender woman who had gender reassignment surgery, which was uncommon for the era.
The victim is known to investigators as "Julie Doe." In 2018, it was announced the DNA Doe Project would take on the case to identify potential relatives of the victim. The first two rounds of extraction were unsuccessful and a third is pending after additional fundraising.
Isotope testing performed by the University of South Florida indicated the victim was most likely native to south Florida before death.
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-MA-387/ME-1035
Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 352-343-2101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6030
Namus
Orlando Sentinel
Daily KOS
Identify Julie Doe
DNA Doe Project
WFTV
Added: 5/1/16; Last Updated: 12/19/18
Submit an update to this case file.