2751UMMD - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 29, 2012
Location of Discovery: Hyattsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-60 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown mustache and scant hair on his chin. Possible hypertension.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Note: #27 notched incisal edge, possible abrasion from holding objects between teeth, ie, small nails. (W. Tewes, DDS)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's nude body was found in shallow water in a wooded area near an apartment complex at 1801 Jasmine Terrace.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-06519

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11018

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3/21/16; Last Updated: 3/21/16

Submit an update to this case file.