Name: LaResha Deana Walker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 1999
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: January 2, 1976
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 190-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Deana
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She does not wear contact lenses or glasses. Surgical scar on left side of chest from heart surgery is 2 Pierced ears. Medical: Heart condition.
Dentals: " Upper front tooth is trimmed in gold, with a letter "D" on it.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
LaResha was last seen on November 19, 1999 in the vicinity of Edwards Street off of Ben Allen Road and Hart Lane in Nashville, TN, when she dropped off her two-year-old son with her sister, and told her she was leaving in the morning to go to Murfreesboro to get her vehicle appraised. LaResha never returned.
Neighbors at her home off Ben Allen Road reported that she was arguing with someone outside her townhouse that night.
One of her sisters went to Laresha's house to check for her on November 20, and found the residence empty, but the lights were on and music was blaring, so she turned the music down. The sister returned again to Laresha's residence the morning of November 21, and found it still empty. The clothes she had worn November 19 were there, indicating she had changed clothes. Medicine she takes for a heart condition also was in her home. When no one had heard from LaResha by November 21, her mother filed a missing person report with police.
Her vehicle is also missing and is described as a red, four door, 1995 " Oldsmobile Achieva " with TN License number 419-ABG and a long scratch on the driver's side.
LaResha had been working at Peterbilt, through a temporary agency, Nashville Career Advancement Center. She had lived at her Edwards Avenue address for less than a month.
Agency Name: Nashville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Filter
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-7557
Agency E-Mail: missing_persons@police.nashville.org
Agency Case Number: 99-570097
NCIC Case Number: M-900327025
Namus Case Number: 27
Namus
Nashville Metro Police Department
The Tennessean
Added: 2-15-2009; Last Updated: 01-20-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr