Identified...Identified...Identified
Decedent's clothing.
Date of Discovery: April 6, 1981
Location of Discovery: Cape Girardeau County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Green pants, a khaki-colored shirt with short sleeves, and black loafers adorned with a metal buckle across the instep.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was discovered on April 6, 1981, in a wooded area just east of Oak Ridge.
His skull was located in a creek on April 14, 1988 by a mushroom hunter.
It appears the decedent died in a shooting-related death, yet authorities are unsure of how long the remains were in the woods.
Agency Name: Cape Girardeau County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Capt. David James
Agency Phone Number: 573-243-3551
Online Tip Submission: Here
Agency Case Number: C81-0780
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Melissa Gregory
Agency Phone Number: 817-304-0893
Agency E-Mail: melissa.gregory(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15033
NamUs
The Missourian
Added: 7/28/08; Last Updated: 6/9/19