2749UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 6, 2011
Location of Discovery: Capitol Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2008 to 2011
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Orthopedic fixation with wiring of left patella. Healed fractures: nasal, right ribs 7 and 10, left ribs 4-7, distal end of right ulna, pubic, left patella, left fibula; Osteoarthritis in vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sock, pants, and white Aviva athletic shoes with blue trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription bottle for Chlordiazepoxide prescribed to James Moore written by Dr. Pierson of Prnce George's Hospital Center, dated 06-06-2006.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area across from 9011 Hampton Overlook.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-05905

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-218-1361

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10112

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/21/2016; Last Updated:04/02/2024