Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Lara Antonya Lykiardopoulos
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 9, 1999
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: June 19, 1978
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn. However, she had dyed her hair dark brown or black just prior to her disappearance.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lara Antonia Lykiardopoulos
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears and a pierced belly button. She had been treated for depression.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black bra, a grayAdidasjacket with blue stripes, white tank top, blue jeans and tan and grayNew Balancetennis shoes.
Jewelry: Multiple silver hoop earrings in both ears.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lykiardopoulos was last seen at 22.30 at The Justice League club on Divisadero Street. Witnesses told police she had left, distraught, after speaking with her ex-boyfriend. The business student drove away from the club in her red 1989 Jeep Cherokee SUV with CA license 4ELD195, leaving a girlfriend behind. Her mother reported her missing the day after.
Lykiardopoulos' car was found in the employee parking lot near the Golden Gate Bridge toll booths at 21.00 that evening. The Jeep showed up on surveillance film of the lot as of 8:17.
Her ex-boyfriend was questioned and cleared of any wrongdoing. The two had broken up six months before, and Lykiardopoulos had been treated for depression. Her family told investigators she was not suicidal.
Several drivers reported seeing someone walking on the Golden Grate Bridge about 22.00 on November 9, but police were unable to identify the person. A camera that monitors the bridge did not show anyone jumping. K-9's tracked her scent to the entrance path of the bridge, however she has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heather Rock
Agency Phone Number: (415)-473-7278
Agency E-Mail: hrock@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 99-4581
NamUs Case Number: 9648
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
California Department of Justice
The San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Gate
Added: 1/9/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr