2nd Right: Age-progressed to 14 years; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 25 years
Name: Karla Carolina Rodriguez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1999
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: September 29, 1992
Age: 7 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 3'5" - 3'6"
Weight: 49 - 50 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The child speaks limited English; a small mole above her right eyebrow
Dentals: Visible cavities in her teeth; teeth are unevenly spaced with wide gaps between them
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black jacket; blue and white striped shirt; red pants, her fingernails were painted green
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karla Rodriguez has been missing since October 20, 1999 from her neighborhood near Maryland Parkway and Sahara Avenue. Her mother walked her from their home on St. Louis Avenue about halfway to her school, Park Elementary, at 07.00. The girl did not show up for school that day.
Karla has a history of missing school, so the fact that she wasn't in class did not alarm the school. The girl's parents reported her missing the next morning. They assumed she had been spending the night with a friend.
The day after her disappearance, two bloodhounds traced Karla's scent to an apartment complex on the 1700 block of Santa Paula Drive, near Oakey and Las Vegas boulevards, about a half-mile from her home.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Richard Tennant
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-8973
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 910210740
NCIC Case Number: M-300243476
NCMC Case Number: 873982
NamUs Case Number: 6593
NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Polly Klaas Foundation
Las Vegas Review Journal - Oct. 18, 2019
Added: 1-5-2009; Last Updated: 10-08-2022 - By: hwa