2742DFTN - China Renee Videon

1 AP AP2
(mouse over to enlarge) - Center: Age-progressed to 20 years (circa 2002); Right: Age-progressed to 28 years

Name: China Renee Videon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 19, 1999
Location Last Seen: Christiana, Rutherford County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 30, 1982
Age: 16 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 3
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A pierced naval (Purple navel ring with silver ball on each end) and pierced ears. Scar on right knee. Tattoo on right hip - blue butterfly

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jean overalls and white shirt
Jewelry: Silver watch
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 19, 1999, China Videon left a beauty salon in the Jackson Heights Plaza in Murfreesboro and disappeared without a trace. China needed to get gas for her car, then planned to return home. The mother knew something was wrong when she came home and China wasn't there, and notified the police. China's Mazda Protege was found abandoned at a south Nashville apartment complex in June 2000. The groceries China bought the day of her disappearance were still in the car.

She was a student at Riverdale High School at the time. China Videon also worked as a clerk at after school in a grocery store. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rutherford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Kohler and Detective Dan Goodwin
Agency Phone Number: 615-898-7916
Agency E-Mail: coldcasetips@RCSOTN.org
Agency Case Number: 99-33889

NamUs Case Number: MP #6779
NCIC Case Number: M224121997
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC874543

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
DNJ.com
NamUs
Rutherford County Police
Tennessee Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr