2740DFCA - Michelle Ngan Ho Chan

1

Name: Michelle Ngan Ho Chan
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 1999
Location Last Seen: Fremont, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 30, 1968
Age: 31 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Michelle Nagan Ho Wong
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chinese. Medical: Pregnant, depression.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey, long sleeve shirt with a black cross on the front; black leggings; brown leather shoes; brown backpack purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle was last seen on October 9, 1999, in Fremont.

She left home on her daily walk and did not return.

Michelle has been diagnosed with depression and was pregnant with a due date of December 1999.

A check of local hospitals proved negative.

The last time Chan ran away from home was in late September. Chan eventually returned on her own. She told police that she had been depressed and needed some time alone to think. She said she had spent her nights sleeping under a tree in a forested area near Mission Boulevard and Paseo Padre Parkway in Fremont. She had run away twice before in that same month. Her medical insurance and credit cards have been flagged.

Local police told the Immigration and Naturalization Service to be on the lookout for Chan in case she decided to return to China.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fremont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CSO Jodi Goralczyk
Agency Phone Number: 510-790-6800
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseDetective@fremont.gov
Agency Case Number: 99-1011032

Namus Case Number: 23101
NCIC Case Number: M-670467581

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
San Jose Mercury News
Namus
Fremont Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 1-4-2009; Last Updated: 08-26-2022 - By: Admin