Reconstructions of the victim by Carl Koppelman, Illinois Department of Law Enforcement and Charles E. Holt. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: February 2, 1982
Location of Discovery: Bloomington, McLean County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old (most likely 35-45).
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Light brown or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion. She was a smoker. Prior to death people having contact with the victim indicated that she was not mentally stable. No evidence of childbirth.
Dentals: Available. Upper fronth teeth crowded together causing upper right front tooth to protrude beyond others.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available
Clothing:
Blue jeans, maroon V-neck sweater, rust cowl neck sweator worn under the maroon sweater, brown mouton (processed sheepskin sheared and dyed) 3/4 length fur coat, black pantyhose, white bra size 36C, pair of beige knit gloves.
Brown, two eyelet Earth shoes, size approximately 8-9, one white sock on right foot, one grey sock on left foot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One pack Pall Mall cigarettes, one pack Now cigarettes, grey Bic lighter, small amount of United States currency, M&M peanut candy, key chain with seven keys. The keys were traced to New York City.
The victim was found hanging from a utility pole on Febryart 2, 1982. Site investigation established suicide was the cause of her death.
Investigators followed over 50 leads in the case that did not result in identifying the victim. Two people came forward and claimed they had picked the woman up hitchhiking.
A farmer and a state highway crewman had asked the woman, wandering on the highway, if she needed help, but she refused. She was found not long after.
One of her keys was traced to a locksmith from New York City and also had an address printed on it. Investigators later learned this address did not exist.
The case was passed on to De Kalb County officials in hopes to solve the case and to have a proper place to store the body before burial.
She was buried ten months after she was discovered in an unmarked grave in a cemetery near Bloomington.
Agency Name: McLean County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Alex Trickett
Agency Phone Number: 309-888-5210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N-16-414
Agency Name: McLean County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 309-888-5078/5030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15862
NamUs
ID Wanted Organization
The Pantagraph archives
Added: 1/1/2004; Last Updated: 12/22/2019