273DMTX - Jose Alberto Ramirez

1

Name: Jose Alberto Ramirez
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 6, 1989
Location Last Seen: Brownsville, Cameron County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1970
Age: 18 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8
Weight: 150 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a mole on his neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was last seen wearing a red tank top shirt and gray shorts. He was barefoot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ramirez was abducted at gunpoint from his home in Brownsville, Texas on August 6, 1989. Foul play is suspected in his case.

Ramirez's mother believed that Juan Garcia Abrego ordered the kidnapping. He was the head of the Gulf Cartel for approximately ten years.

Garcia Abrego was convicted of numerous drug trafficking and money laundering charges in 1996 and sentenced to eleven life prison terms.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brownsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 956-548-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M37566082

Information Source(s)

Child Search Ministries
The Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr