Left & Center: Porco, circa 1986; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 34 years (circa 2004)
Name: Kristina Joanne Porco
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 29, 1986
Location Last Seen: Hilton Head, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: June 30, 1970
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Krissi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Porco wore artificial nails at the time of her disappearance
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was wearing light blue jeans; an orange sweatshirt, and white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Porco was last seen leaving her family's home in Hilton Head, South Carolina on November 29, 1986.
She stormed out of the house after an argument with her mother. She called a friend to meet her by the condominium pool. When the friend arrived, there was nothing there but Porco`s red sweater.
Porco left on foot and took no money or clothes. Her savings account -between $100 and $200 - hasn't been touched.
Porco has never been seen again. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Bob Brummage
Agency Phone Number: 843-785-3618
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8624130
NamUs Case Number: 6537
NCIC Case Number: M-700912630
NCMEC Case Number: 601866
NamUs
NCMEC
The Island Packet
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-19-2022 - By: hwa