2739UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: December 5, 1975
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 178 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left temple no hair with 21/2 by 2 inch scar, oval shape/ vaccination scar on upper right arm. Gray beard over cheeks, upper lip, some lower lip and chin, curly 1/4 inch long

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pea coat, black suit coat, blue and white sport shirt, two pairs of gray cotton trousers and gray socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pair of ladies black rimmed glasses and a pair of men's brown rimmed eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in vacant house.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89933A

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 757L07037

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8673

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated: 03/28/2024