2739DFIA - Beth Ann Ricketts

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Beth Ann Ricketts
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: December 22, 1997
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 25, 1966
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Beth; Bethann; Beth Ann Colon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; white shirt; zebra patterned belt; black leather blazer
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Medium sized black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Beth, a military veteran, was last seen leaving her home at 9:30 a.m. in a gold 1994 Geo Prism to go Christmas shopping. She never returned home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Darren Cornwell
Agency Phone Number: 515-283-4811
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-57018

NamUs Case Number: MP17248

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
Missing Veterans
The Des Moines Register - Dec. 26, 1997 & Apr. 3, 1998
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr