2738UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 7, 1972
Location of Discovery: Salisbury, Wicomico County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Train/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Only described in report as "fully clothed."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .22 caliber bullets and some coins.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent had been at a local drive-in, the Oaks, the evening before his death. He stated he had just split up with his wife and his brother was just killed in Vietnam. He was on his way to Ft. Meyers, FL. He was struck by a freight train near Cedar Lane near the drive-in (unknown if "drive-in" referred to restaurant at drive-in movie theatre or drive-in restaurant).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88141

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack E
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 749-3101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8862

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated:03/28/2024