Name: Melanie Rae Summer
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1999
Location Last Seen: Lihue, Kauai County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: December 12, 1949
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'4"
Weight: 101 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melanie was reported missing by a friend after failing to return from the Kokee Mountain area. Investigation by law enforcement determined that Melanie had car trouble and asked for help from a nearby residence, the occupants of which referred her to a neighbor. Melanie stayed overnight at the neighbor's house, and reportedly left in the morning.
Despite law enforcement searches, she has never been seen or heard from again. There has been no activity on her social security number.
Agency Name: Kauai Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Fletcher
Agency Phone Number: 808-241-1711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-23135
NCIC Case Number: M-300272587
NamUs Case Number: 11699
Added: 2/2/09; Last Updated: 11/13/22 - By: hb