Date of Discovery: March 11, 1997
Location of Discovery: Potomac, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1995 to 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Two black knit gloves, t-shirt with lable "Decton Sanfor Knit" size XL, white long sleeve button front shirt with blue square pattern, dark color pants, dark color boxer shorts, insulated jacket with shell missing, green and red lining in sleeves, white socks, and white Puma low-cut tennis shoes (estimated size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Five shoe strings found near the body.
Hikers found the decedent's skeletal remains in a wooded area in Rock Run Park.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-01266
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B97058436
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4974
Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated:03/26/2024