Date of Discovery: July 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Measured
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, slight graying, medium long, and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Green patterned briefs, green socks with black and yellow diamond pattern, brown thermal shirt, loose weave brown and red sweater, and a green and brown jacket
Jewelry: Watch, ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's decomposing remains were found in the Baltimore Harbor near a pier at 2020 South Clinton Street in southeastern Baltimore City.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-03705
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 972G02572
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4971
Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated:03/18/2024