Date of Discovery: September 30, 2001
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Plaid shirt, blue jeans, and t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was the victim of a fire at 811 Edmondson Avenue. The fire was started by a candle. They were most likely homeless.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-05568
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 011I22118
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2920
Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated: 03/09/2024