2730UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 11, 2008
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2007 to 2008
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40+ years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior surgery as indicated by presence of Greenfield filter. Degenerative Joint Disease. Likely had a severe form of arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis of the spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive drab East/West Made by PAKDA group jacket with orange padded lining (size 22/24), Hanes blue/yellow/brown geometric pattern boxer shorts (XL/XG 42-44), pale shades of dark and light brown belt, black Wrangler denim pants (size 36-32), two white socks, and brown Stanley Tread lace up boot (right) serial# TRK95357.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying under a roadway overpass. He was likely homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-04498

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 086F05455

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2905

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated:03/06/2024