Reconstructions by Joanna Hughes and Gigi Waite.
Date of Discovery: March 6, 2000
Location of Discovery: Oak Ridge, Anderson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning (possible homicide)
Estimated Age: 24-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'9 1/2'"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Possibly had scoliosis. No signs of childbirth.
Dentals: Available. Good teeth, probably frequented a dentist. Her bicuspid third-year molars were missing, she had a porcelain crown on one tooth and several fillings. Dental work also suggested she wore braces.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available (UNT/CODIS)
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On March 6, 2000, two fishermen found the nude body of this victim female floating in Melton Lake in Oak Ridge, TN.
Melton Lake is in Anderson County Tennessee. It is a reservoir of the Clinch River, and is located in the Tennessee Valley Authority area. Based solely on the natural flow of the river, police believe the victim went into the water approximately a quarter mile upstream, in neighboring Knox County.
The victim may have disappeared around February of 2000. She may have had a reason to be at the Clinche River around this time. It is possible she could have been a victim of a kidnapping.
Fully funded for DNA testing at Othram
Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Darinka Mileusnic-Polchan or Morgan Maples
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8000 (Mileusnic-Polchan) or 865-215-8025 (Maples)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UT00-06a
Agency Name: Oak Ridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Mike Uher
Agency Phone Number: 865-425-4399
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-01159
NCIC Case Number: U010000730
NamUs Case Number: 2895
NamUs
America's Most Wanted
The Oak Ridger
Faceswerx
Joanna J. Hughes: Forensic Artist
Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 07/31/22
Questions or comments? Please contact the appropriate member of the Area Team