Date of Discovery: January 18, 2002
Location of Discovery: Rockville, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight and of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One Thoracic vertebra with a spinous bifurcation. Osteoarthritis of the spine. Old healed nose fracture. Previous Craniotomy.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Torn blue jeans with "Rustler" on the button, gray socks with "Haines" in red, and workboots (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Construction workers found the decedent's skeletal remains in a wooded lot near the 8900 block of Darnstown Road.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-00304
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R02-014464
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2901
Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated: 03/06/2024