2728DFCA - Mary Ann Johnson

1

Name: Mary Ann Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 19, 1994
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1939
Age: 54 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 - 152 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, reddish brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Ann was last seen as she left her job as an account representative for Robinson's-May Department Stores in North Hollywood. When Johnson was last seen, she had told co-workers that she was meeting her estranged husband, Andrew Johnson, at an undisclosed location. Johnson's husband later told police he last spoke with her on Jan. 19th, but was not scheduled to meet with her the next day as she had told her colleagues. They had separated in 1993, but had not filed for divorce and were seeing each other again.

Mary Ann's 1988 black Chevrolet Corvette was found on January 26 in the parking lot of Louisiana West, a Van Nuys restaurant she and her husband owned; the keys to the car were found inside the locked restaurant. An alleged threat was made against her a month before she disappeared. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-275-5273
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 941006395

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 78968

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Los Angeles Times - June 23, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 1-22-2009; Last Updated: 10-08-2022 - By: hwa