View post-mortem image
Date of Discovery: July 4, 1999
Location of Discovery: Fairmont Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 145 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, bushy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old scar at the back of the right knee. Moustache and full beard. No tattoos.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black America Perry Ellis nylon pants with logo on left front pocket, and black nylon wind breaker (no hood) lined with snap closures.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found lying under a tree on a dirt lot next to a private residence at 1603 Eastern Avenue.
He had been seen in the area previously by residents and had been described as a "regular drunk" or "CDS abuser."
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-03840
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-185-1015
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2774
Added: 3/7/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024