2724UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: December 12, 1999
Location of Discovery: Ocean City, Worcester County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2-inch healed appendectomy scar in right lower quadrant of abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue sweatpants with multi-colored Under the Sun logo, Jos. Banks blue jeans (size 34 x 30), blue Gap sweatshirt (no size noted), navy blue Windsor Shirt Companyknit sweater (size Large), blue/purple/green Lord Jeff plaid swim trunks (size 36-38), white-tan St. Hellier's jacket (size medium), brown leather belt with silver-colored metal buckle, blue button down shirt with no label, white Sperry Top-sider boat-type shoes (size 10 1/2 medium) and black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two pair of glasses - one magnification type and one sunglasses, set of keys, two Bic butane lighters, an empty bottle of Jack Daniels, and a Primatene inhaler.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a marsh in a wooded area known to be frequented by homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-07500

Agency Name: Worcester County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 632-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-0422 & 99-021654

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2743

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024