Artistic rendering of the decedent; View post-mortem image.
Date of Discovery: January 8, 1999
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 177 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No marks/scars/tattoos noted. Circumcised. Wore a beard and moustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Contact the Baltimore City Police Department at 410-396-2121 regarding a description of the decedent's clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent jumped into the Baltimore Harbor.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-00121
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 991A05091
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2741
Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024