2720UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 19, 1978
Location of Discovery: Cheverly, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Train/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Measured
Weight: 137 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black and white, short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short black mustache, short white beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark gray striped jacket, red/white/yellow plaid shirt, white shirt, green corduroy trousers, black belt, tan trousers, green and white boxer shorts, green socks, and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by train in the vicinity of the Smith Junkyard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 113084

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-139-367

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2326

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024