271UMAB - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim

Date of Discovery: August 27, 1985
Location of Discovery: Banff/Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Greater than one year prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have been seriously ill with an extreme fever when he was 3 or 4 years old.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, but had extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: GWG jeans (31x32) and a brown leather belt with a plain oval loop-type silver buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A black comb in the right rear pocket and a ball-point pen bearing the name "Irly Bird."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Bow River. The case was validated in 2017 with law enforcement and is still active.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987 or toll-free within the province of Alberta at 310-0000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0365-2785

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMPUR Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 5/19/11; Last Updated: 11/8/17