Reconstructions of the decedent; clothing and shoes. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 13, 1991
Location of Discovery: Meridian, Colusia County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 100-145 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Cut short.
Eye Color: Hazel-blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibility had Down Syndrome or Trisomy 21. Muscular build that indicated that she may have been a runner or weight lifter. She had pierced ears with one hole in each ear. Simian Creases in both hands.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Lght blue tank top with blue flowers embroidered on front; white jogging type shorts with vertical blue-green stripes on each side and white LA Gear ankle high shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 13, 1991, this unidentified female was found floating six feet from the bank of the Sacramento River, approximately one mile south of the Meridian Bridge.
Evidence points to the woman’s death being accidental.
Investigators found only one set of footprints in the area where the body was found starting underneath the Highway 20 bridge and ending at the water’s edge.
Authorities checked locally, used the media and checked Social Security in the event she was disabled.
Agency Name: Colusa County Sheriff's Office/Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-458-0200
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: Coroner: CH91-178; Sheriff: 91-36 or 91-38
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U514215313
NamUs Case Number: 54082
NamUs
NCMEC (Archived)
Colusa County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/17/18