Date of Discovery: May 19, 1978
Location of Discovery: College Park, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1977 to 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, kinky and 5 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous right foot bone fracture. Healed nose fracture
Dentals: Available. Periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Gold post earring.
Additional Personal Items: Female clothing was found with the decedent: Purple shirt, dark purple panty hose, one black shoelace, pair of white bedroom slippers, flowered-type dark blue blouse, and a white slip. Faded green seven foot long sleeping bag.
The decedent was found lying on the ground in a sleeping bag in a wooded area that had been the back yard of a private residence that had been torn down on March 7, 1978.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 113085
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-139-687
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2324
Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024