2716UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: December 26, 1981
Location of Discovery: Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1981-weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 153 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, kinky, 3/4" long. Male pattern balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. Bunions on both feet. Moderate atherosclerosis of the coronary arteries (heart disease). Moderate degenerative osteoarthritis of the spine. Fatty changes in the liver. Mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket, beige button sweater, striped sweater, long sleeve shirt, and white undershirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a body of water in the Patuxent River Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 129126

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-360-585

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2249

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024