2716DFTX - Debra Lynn Criqui

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Debra Lynn Criqui
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 17, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hurst, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 5, 1958
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; slim build

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Often wears large amounts of jewelry
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra was last seen at her residence in Hurst, Texas, at approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 17, 1999 by her teenage daughter before they went to sleep. The next morning, the 16-year-old awakened and her mother was missing and the front door was open. The girl found her mother's purse and pager after searching the home for her. The teen reported her mother missing after telling a teacher at school.

Debra's keys were found by the front door and blood stains were in evidence both at and near her house. A vehicle that Debra had been using was still at the home. She missed a court date on October 3, prior to her disappearance. Debra does not have a history of running away.

The crime scene included blood in Debra's house, more blood in an alley between the home and a nearby shopping center, plus along a store's outside wall. She had previous association with drug dealers and drug users.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hurst Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Hobbs
Agency Phone Number: 817-788-7180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-008059

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8486

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Hurst PD
Fort Worth Star-Telegram - Nov. 23 & 30, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 1/13/09; Last Updated: 10/26/21 - By: hb