Date of Discovery: October 15, 1983
Location of Discovery: Ashton, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Auto accident
Estimated Age: 20-29 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Measured
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have had a history of alcohol abuse. Wore a moustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was the driver of a Dodge Tradesman van that struck a tree. The van had been reported stolen from a repair shop in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 136610
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2080
Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024