Date of Discovery: November 13, 1983
Location of Discovery: Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 9 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown worn in crewcut style.
Eye Color: Unknown. One eye may have been missing prior to death; Possible ocular prosthesis found.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of left jaw; Healed fractures of ribs (15 total) suggestive of prior automobile accident; Deformity of the sternum (possibly at birth or genetic).
Dentals: Available. Poor dentition.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue jean pants, wide leather belt with a horseshoe belt buckle, and white t-shirt with blue lettering "Curl Swim Club Developmental Program" with a stylized swimmer.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fragments of a paper letter.
The decedent found in a wooded area off Pennsylvania Avenue (Route 4) and Woodyard Road.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 136916
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2079
Added: 3/2/2016; Last Updated: 03/01/2024