2714DFTX - Marian Joan Hurley

1 2
Left: Circa 1998 Right: Drivers License Circa 1997

Name: Marian Joan Hurley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 18, 1999
Location Last Seen: Granbury, Hood County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 3, 1955
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Her maiden name is "Monahan."
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She has metal pins in both legs due to an automobile accident. She has numerous scars on both of her legs due to the accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marian Hurley was last seen on September 18, 1999 at her place of business, Par 3 Golf Course , located in Hood County Texas, by a friend. Marian reportedly spent the night with her family, which consisted of her husband, and her two children, at the DeCordova Dam Park on the night of September 18, 1999. Marian reportedly left the park on the morning of September 19, 1999 and went to her home located in DeCordova, Texas. Marian has not been seen or heard from since.

Her husband reported to Law Enforcement that Marian left with an unidentified female friend in a white passenger car and was headed to California. He never reported his wife missing. It was not until a week later that a friend of the Hurleys notified authorities.

Since Mrs. Hurley disappeared, there has been no use of her ATM or credit cards.

Since Marian's disappearance, Law Enforcement has searched the golf course where Marian was last seen multiple times with no discovery of any leads. Law Enforcement have searched the residence where Marian lived as well as the area around the house, again with no discovery of any leads into the whereabouts of Marian. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

TDPS Case Number: M0506001

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
Missing Texas Woman Remains A Mystery
Hood County Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr