2713UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 6, 1984
Location of Discovery: Fort Washington, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown and gray, approximately 5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue nylon hooded jacket, tan pullover sweater, tan long sleeve shirt, blue jeans, white undershirt, white under briefs, white socks, and white Nike sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Potomac River near Smoot Bay, two miles from Woodrow Wilson bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 138483

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-097-484

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1890

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/2016; Last Updated: 03/1/2024