2711UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1987
Location of Discovery: Berlin, Worcester County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige corduroy pants (size 13-14), second pair of beige pants with purple pockets on the side tied at the waist with blue and white checkered piece of cloth or sash, and beige socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were found on the beach at the Assateague National Seashore on the Atlantic Ocean side.

Weather conditions were likely cold when he entered the water as he was found wearing two pairs of pants.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 153785

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack V
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 641-3101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S9603158

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1861

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/2016; Last Updated: 02/29/2024