2710UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 28, 1987
Location of Discovery: Hillcrest Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-23 yrs
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Rectangular Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found lying in a wooded area off Oxun Run Drive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 155554

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-301-471

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1858

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/2016; Last Updated: 02/29/2024